2019 Lightning Carnival: Soccer, Volleyball, Netball and Football

Our major participation carnival is just around the corner.  On Tuesday 25th June students will be competing at multiple venues in their chosen sports.

Fixtures and carnival information is now available for all 4 sports.  Please be aware that occasionally schools need to make last minute changes which will require fixture amendments.  Links below:

19 Volleyball Fixtures, Gibson Park, East Fremantle

19 Netball Fixtures, Fremantle Netball Association, East Fremantle

19 Soccer Fixtures, Beale Park, Hamilton Hill

19 AFL Fixtures, Santich Park, Munster

Advertisements

Basketball Carnival Results

Our 2019 Basketball Carnival is done and dusted for another year. A great atmosphere was created throughout the stadium as all the teams gave their everything for their school.

Congratulations to Mater Christi on winning the boys division. Commiserations must go to Christ the King who were pipped to the title on percentage only, having also won all their games.

The girls competition was extremely tight, but congratulations to Queen of Apostles for coming out on top. A great effort girls.

Full summary of placings can be found under the Results tab.

Schools are now busily preparing for the various Lightning Carnival sports, to be held at a range of venues on 25th June. More information to follow.

Swimming 2019 almost here!

Term 1 is flying by which means our first carnival of the year is nearly here!  Our schools are in the process of hosting their own house carnivals over the next couple weeks, before their interschool preparations begin.

The CPSSA carnival will be held at Rockingham Aquatic Centre again this year on Tuesday 9 April (week 10).  A spectator program for the event can be downloaded from our swimming carnival page. 

Athletics Results

Athletics is done and dusted for another year and as usual the days were filled with talented exhibitions on both the track and field.  Our carnival is split over a 2 day program with a lot to fit in.  We are very fortunate to have the support of Cockburn Little Athletics who allow us use their ideal facilities as well as opening the canteen for our hungry and thirsty athletes.

Mater Christi were again victorious – they have had an exceptional year!  Yidarra took home the APPS (average points per student) shield for the second year in a row as well. A full summary of the results can be found here.

As well as whole school awards; gold, silver and bronze medals were given to individual students who performed well over the 2 days.  Congratulations to the following students:

GROUP MEDAL NAME SCHOOL
Year 3

BOYS

Gold

Silver

=Bronze

=Bronze

Josh L

Noah M

Harry F

William S

MC

St J

Yid

LW

Year 3

GIRLS

=Gold

=Gold

Silver

=Bronze

=Bronze

=Bronze

Mary M

Olivia H

Imogen W

Alice C

Emerson B

Amelie C

QOA

St J

SOTS

QOA

St B

Yid

Year 4

BOYS

Gold

Silver

Bronze

James A

Hunter B

Riley W

MC

Ora

SOTS

Year 4

GIRLS

=Gold

=Gold

Silver

=Bronze

=Bronze

Jasmine S

Olivia M

Nina L

Hallie H

Avah R

LW

MC

St B

MC

MC

Year 5

BOYS

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Nikki M

Corey S

Peter G

SOTS

MC

LW

Year 5

GIRLS

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Madison H

Siella R

Josie M

MC

LW

Yid

Year 6

BOYS

Gold

Silver

=Bronze

=Bronze

Ewen V

Venice F

Samuel A

Preston C

St B

MC

SOTS

CTK

Year 6

GIRLS

Gold

Silver

=Bronze

Sienna P

Ella M

Zoe P

Yid

St J

MC

 

Cross Country Results

Cross country is an event that never fails to deliver!  Some students pushed themselves well beyond what they thought were their limits.  We had perfect running weather for the carnival despite heavy rains in the lead up that caused some flooding.  We are lucky to have a beautiful reserve like Manning Park central to our association schools.

Mater Christi were victorious again in 2018, earning themselves the outright shield for most accumulated points.  St Bernadette’s won the APPS shield which is awarded based on accumulated points divided by student enrolment numbers.  As well as these awards, certificates were given to students who were members of the most successful team in each race and medals if they placed first, second or third.  The recipients of these were as follows:

Most Successful Teams: 

Team Category  Points  School 
Yr 3 Boys  142  Star of the Sea 
Yr 3 Girls  149  Mater Christi 
Yr 4 Boys  139  Living Waters 
Yr 4 Girls  158  Mater Christi 
Yr 5 Boys  151  Star of the Sea 
Yr 5 Girls  127  Mater Christi 
Yr 6 Boys  174  St Bernadette’s 
Yr 6 Girls  150  St Bernadette’s 

Individual Placings:  

Event 

Name 

School 

Year 3 Boys 

Oliver  

Jessie  

Jack  

St Jerome’s 

Mater Christi 

Living Waters 

Year 3 Girls 

Shae 

Imogen 

Isabelle 

Mater Christi 

Star of the Sea 

Mater Christi 

Year 4 Boys 

James 

Rhys 

Christian 

Mater Christi 

Orana 

St Jerome’s 

Year 4 Girls 

Olivia 

Ava 

Connie 

Mater Christi 

Mater Christi 

Star of the Sea 

Year 5 Boys 

Shay 

Fred  

Zac 

Mater Christi 

Christ the King 

Star Of The Sea 

Year 5 Girls 

Maddy  

Sienna 

Tahnee 

Mater Christi 

Queen of Apostles 

Living Waters 

Year 6 Boys 

Evan 

Finn 

Rylan 

St Bernadette’s 

St Bernadette’s 

St Bernadette’s 

Year 6 Girls 

Ella 

Amber 

Lara 

St Jerome’s 

Star of the Sea 

St Bernadette’s 

 

Cross Country – 4 September

Our cross country carnival is quickly approaching.  No doubt students are well into their training and preparations.  Students will be running the following distances; Year 3 – 1.5km, Year 4 – 1.8km, Year 5 – 2km and Year – 6 2.2km.  

The course at Manning Park will be clearly marked with cones and signs on the day.  Each school will also provide a course marshal to keep students safe and on track.  More information can be found here.